Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter**, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil *, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract*, Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil* , Passiflora incarnata (Passion fruit) Seed Virgin Oil*, Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter^, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Oil, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax, Caulophyllum Inophyllum (Indian Doomba) Seed Oil *, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit CO2 Extract *, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract ,Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin Red) Peel Essential Oil* (contains Limonene as naturally occurring component of essential oils, particularly citrus), Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) CO2 Oil, Tocopherol - Natural.
*certified organic ingredient.
**certified organic and fair trade ingredient.
^wild crafted ingredient.
Shea Butter: We use unrefined raw shea butter which is specially supplied by an Australian distributor who directly sources it from a women’s cooperative in Gumo – Kumbungu district in Tamale located in the Northern part of Ghana. They use traditional processing methods to create a very clean smooth ivory coloured butter. Shea butter is good for the skin because of its high content of palmitic, stearic, oleic and arachidic non saponifiable fatty acids. The butter softens, protects against drying, and nourishes the skin.
Calendula Extract: Calendula has soothing, anti-inflammatory and skin repairing properties. It is very beneficial for sensitive and baby skin. Calendula extract is obtained by infusing dry calendula petals in certified organic Olive oil and certified organic soy bean oil.
Olive Oil: Naturally rich in squalene, olive oil helps restore skin smoothness and protects the skin from premature skin ageing. It also contains phenolic compounds that provide antioxidant benefit. It is a good source of polyphenols. Polyphenols found in olive oil have been studied extensively, and they have been shown to help repair sun damaged skin.
Non-GMO Soybean Oil: Non-GMO soy bean oil is chock full of Isoflavones and stimulates collagen production. It is also rich in antioxidants and is an excellent anti-inflammatory. It is the second best source of Vitamin E and lecithin. Phospholipids in soybean oil helps in the absorption of other ingredients into the skin.
Babassu Seed butter: Babbassu is one of a few butters containing significant percentages of saturated fatty acids, including lauric acid. It provides skin-conditioning, anti-microbial properties and anti-inflammatory properties. The oil melts easily, quickly penetrating the tissues and protects the outermost skin layer.
Passionfruit seed oil: The high vitamin C content of the fruit is also present in the oil, helping support collagen formation in the skin. Passionfruit oil helps in relieving stress and beneficial for calming the nervous system. It benefits aging, dry and cracked skin and other difficult skin conditions.
Kokum Seed Butter: Our raw un-refined, unbleached, undeodorized Kokum Butter is sourced from the supplier who works closely with a rural co-operative in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra, India to produce kokum butter in a traditional way without using solvents. Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or “Kokam” tree grown in the central east region of India. It Contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides and helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall.
Cucumber Seed Oil: Cucumber has cooling properties. Rich in phytosterols it has a soothing effect while the Omega fatty acids helps in addressing skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis. The oil is naturally high in linoleic acid which helps in rebuilding damaged skin’ s barrier function. This oil is very soothing and nourishing to the skin.
Rice bran wax: Rice bran wax has soothing properties and offers good barrier protection preventing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). The wax has phospholipids, phytosterols and squalene.
Tamanu or Indian Doomba Seed Oil: Tamanu oil is exceptionally high in a phyto compound - calophyllolide which is a anti-inflammatory and a healing agent. Tamanu oil is is capable of penetrating into all three layers of the skin, where it is shown to regenerate new skin, repair scar tissues. It accelerates the formation of new skin tissues and help the body’s natural healing process. It helps in healing cuts, insect bites, acne scars, psoriasis. It promotes healthy taut skin with regular application.
Seabuckthorn fruit pulp CO2 extract: Seabuckthorn fruit pulp CO2 extract has high concentration of lipids, vitamins and minerals. It helps to regenerate skin cells and promote in healing of wounds, minor cuts and scrapes. The colour of the oil is bright saffron orange colour because of the presence of provitamins A carotenes and carotenoids. High in anti-inflammatory agents, It helps to heal eczema, dermatitis and dry skin.
Mandarin peel EO: The sweet, citrus scent of mandarin is cheerful, gentle and refreshing. It is helpful in refining the texture of the skin and is an antiseptic and a cell rejuvenator.
Turmeric CO2 Oil: Turmeric has been used since ancient time in Ayurvedic medicine as it is anti- bacterial and has high anti-inflammatory action. In skincare, it is used to treat minor wounds, bruises and pimples. It gives a skin a healthy glow and has a soothing action on the skin.